Abernathy Elementary School
January 2019
Elementary School Events
District Events
Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
30
Student and Staff Holiday
District Events
31
Student and Staff Holiday
District Events
1
Student and Staff Holiday
District Events
Boys Basketball vs. New Home
2 PM
(there)
District Events
2
Student and Staff Holiday
District Events
3
Student and Staff Holiday
District Events
4
Student and Staff Holiday
District Events
Boys & Girls Basketball vs. Roosevelt
5 PM
(there)
District Events
5
6
7
JV-B Boys Basketball vs. Littlefield
(there)
District Events
JV-B Girls Basketball vs. Littlefield
(here)
District Events
Staff Workday/Student Holiday
District Events
7th & 8th Grade Boys Basketball vs Littlefield
5 PM
(Littlefield)
District Events
7th & 8th Grade Girls Basketball vs Littlefield
5 PM
(Home)
District Events
8
Boys & girls basketball vs. Brownfield
5 PM
(here)
District Events
9
10
7th & 8th Grade Girls Basketball Sundown Tourney
(There)
District Events
7th 7 8th Grade Boys Basketball Friona Tourney
(There)
District Events
11
Boys & Girls Basketball vs. Shallowater
5 PM
(there)
District Events
12
7th & 8th Grade Boys Basketball Friona Tourney
(There)
District Events
7th & 8th Grade Girls Basketball Sundown Tourney
(There)
District Events
Academic UIL Red Raider Classic
(Texas Tech)
District Events
Band- ATSSB Area Auditions
(Levelland HS)
District Events
Local Stock Show
(Here)
District Events
13
14
JV-B Boys Basketball vs. Idalou
(Here)
District Events
JV-B Girls Basketball vs. Idalou
(There)
District Events
7th & 8th Grade Boys Basketball vs Idalou
5 PM
(Home)
District Events
7th & 8th Grade Girls Basketball vs Idalou
5 PM
(Idalou)
District Events
15
Boys & Girls Basketball vs. Littlefield
5 PM
(Here)
District Events
16
17
Hale County Stock Show
(Plainview)
District Events
High School and Middle School Early Release
12:30 PM
District Events
Band- A - 3A HS All-Region Band Auditions
2 PM
(Abernathy)
District Events
18
Area 1 FFA Tractor Tech Contest
District Events
Band- ATSSB All - Region Jazz Weekend
(SPC)
District Events
Hale County Stock Show
(Plainview)
District Events
Boys & Girls Basketball vs. Idalou
5 PM
(Idalou)
District Events
19
Band- ATSSB All - Region Jazz Weekend
(SPC)
District Events
Hale County Stock Show
(Plainview)
District Events
20
21
JV-B Boys Basketball vs.Slaton
(There)
District Events
JV-B Girls Basketball vs.Slaton
(here)
District Events
8th Grade Alg. I STAAR
8 AM
–
12 PM
District Events
7th & 8th Grade Girls Basketball vs Slaton
5 PM
(Home)
District Events
7th 7 8th Grade Boys Basketball vs Slaton
5 PM
(Slaton)
District Events
22
Boys & Girls Basketball vs.Slaton
5 PM
(Here)
District Events
23
24
School Board Meeting
7:30 PM
(Board Room)
District Events
25
Band- All Region Band Weekend
(Lubbock Civic Center)
District Events
Boys & Girls Basketball vs. Denver City
5 PM
(There)
District Events
26
Band- All Region Band Weekend
(Lubbock Civic Center)
District Events
Powerlifting Boys & Girls
(here)
District Events
AISD Powerlifting Meet
9 AM
–
3 PM
District Events
27
28
Fort Worth Stock Show
District Events
JV-B Boys Basketball vs.Denver City
(here)
District Events
JV-B Girls Basketball vs.Denver City
(There)
District Events
7th & 8th Grade Boys Basketball vs Denver City
5 PM
(Home)
District Events
7th & 8th Grade Girls Basketball vs Denver City
5 PM
(Denver City)
District Events
29
Fort Worth Stock Show
District Events
Boys & Girls Basketball vs. Roosevelt
5 PM
(here)
District Events
30
Fort Worth Stock Show
District Events
31
Fort Worth Stock Show
District Events
1
Fort Worth Stock Show
District Events
2